Forum & Workshop Schedule

Friday April 15th

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM          Antenna Range — W8ZN and K1WHS (Parking Lot)

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM          Test Lab — W1GHZ, WA1VUG, W2ZV, K4CSO, W3SZ  (Oatlands Room)

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM          EME Workshop — Allen Katz, K2UYH and Rick Rosen, K1DS (Main Conference Room, Belmont / Gunston Room)

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM          Morning Break

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM          Lunch Break

1:00 PM  – 1:15 PM           Conference Welcome — N2CEI, K3TUF, W1GHZ (Belmont / Gunston Room)

1:15 PM –  2:15 PM           Contesting 411 – An Overview of the ARRL’s Contest Program — Bart Janke, W9JJ (Sully / Oak Hill Room)

1:15 PM – 3:15 PM            Test Lab — WA1VUG, W2ZV, K4CSO, W3SZ  (Oatlands Room)

2:15 PM – 3:15 PM            VHF and Above Contest Revitalization Forum — Kermit Carlson, W9XA (Sully / Oak Hill Room)

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM            Afternoon Break

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM            Loop Yagi Workshop — Terry Price, W8ZN & Margie Price M4MEP – (Sully / Oak Hill Room) – Must Preregister on Website

 

Saturday  April 16th

8:00 AM- 11:30 AM           Test Lab — WA1VUG, W2ZV, K4CSO, W3SZ  (Oatlands Room)

8:00 AM – 8:15 AM           Welcome to VHF 101 — Steve Kostro, N2CEI (Sully/Oak Hill)

8:15 AM – 9:15 AM           VHF 101 — Marshall Williams, K5QE & Kent O’Dell, KA2KQM

9:15 AM – 10:00 AM          Intro to VHF Contesting — Rick Rosen, K1DS & Michael Davis, KB1JEY

10:00 AM – 10:15 AM        Morning Break

10:15 AM – 10 :30 AM       Working VHF, UHF and Microwave DX — Chuck Hoover, K0VXM

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM        The Mystery of Transverters — Michael Davis, KB1JEY

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM         Lunch Break

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM           Basic Satellite Operation — Ed Krome, K9EK

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM             Basic EME — Paul Bock, K4MSG

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM             Multiple Antenna Spacing — Dave Olean, K1WHS

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM             Assistance in Contests — Phil Theis, K3TUF

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM             Sequencing — Marshal Williams, K5QE

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM             Afternoon Break

3:15 PM – 3:45 PM             Microwave Operation — Mike Seguin, N1JEZ

3:45 PM – 4:15 PM             Digital Operation — Bob Striegl, K2DRH

4:15 PM – 5:00 PM             VHF 101 Question and Answer Session